District Staff

  • Window Rock Unified School District will provide quality instruction based on a students Individual Education Plan (IEP).  Each case manager is responsible to collaborate with the general education teacher to ensure all students with disabilities are learning along side their general education peers.  Window Rock Unified School District Special Education students will have access to specially designed instruction (SDI) that is unique to their disability.  The following are services our department offers.

    • Specialized Instruction in reading, writing, math
    • Preschool program (Integrated Preschool)
    • Speech-Language Therapy
    • Occupational Therapy
    • Physical Therapy
    • Behavior management
    • Hearing Impaired
    • Vision Impaired
    • Orientation and Mobility
    • High School Transition
    • Mental Health Counseling
    • Assistive Technology

     

  • Window Rock Unified School District

    Exceptional Student Services

    District Staff

     

     

    Tsehootsooi Primary Learning Center

    Dinah Todacheeny – K-2 Special Education Teacher

    LaTanya Curley – 2-3 Special Education Teacher

    Tamara Lincoln – K-3 Life Skills Teacher

    Julie John – Paraprofessional

    Willena Begay – Paraprofessional

    Cynthia Tsosie – Paraprofessional

    Vacant – Speech-Language Pathologist

    Melissa Yoakam (Consultant) – Occupational Therapist

    Kevin Reeves (Consultant) – Physical Therapist

    Lorraine Kelwood – OT/PT Aide

    Genevieve Begay – Mental Health Counselor

    Ann Reeves (Consultant) – School Psychologist

     

    Tsehootsooi Intermediate Learning Center

    Corazon Pilador – 4-6 Special Education Teacher

    Tyson Curley – 4-6 Life Skills Teacher

    Alicia Wilson – Paraprofessional

    Everson Sam – Paraprofessional

    Jacqueline Boyd – Paraprofessional

    Melvina Bigthumb – Speech-Language Pathologist

    Melissa Yoakam (Consultant) – Occupational Therapist

    Kevin Reeves (Consultant) – Physical Therapist

    Melissa Ashley – OT/PT Aide

    Genevieve Begay – Mental Health Counselor

    Ann Reeves (Consultant) – School Psychologist

     

    Tsehootsooi Middle School

    Reanna Brock – 7-8 Special Education Teacher

    Tyson Curley – 7-8 Life Skills Teacher

    Everson Sam – Paraprofessional

    Jacqueline Boyd – Paraprofessional

    Melvina Bigthumb – Speech-Language Pathologist

    Melissa Yoakam (Consultant) – Occupational Therapist

    Kevin Reeves (Consultant)  – Physical Therapist

    Melissa Ashley – OT/PT Aide

    Genevieve Begay – Mental Health Counselor

    Alta Piechowski-Begay – School Psychologist

     

    Window Rock High School

    Vacant – 9-11 Special Education Teacher

    Vacant – 11-12 Special Education Teacher

    Agripina Alejo – 9-12 Life Skills Teacher

    Marinda Blackgoat – Paraprofessional

    Allyson Wilson (Consultant) – Speech-Language Pathologist

    Melissa Yoakam (Consultant) – Occupational Therapist

    Kevin Reeves (Consultant) – Physical Therapist

    Melissa Ashley – OT/PT Aide

    Genevieve Begay – Mental Health Counselor

    Alta Piechowski-Begay – School Psychologist

     

    Tsehootsooi Dine’ Bi’olta

    LaTanya Curley – K-6 Special Education Teacher

    Melvina Bigthumb – Speech-Language Pathologist

    Melissa Yoakam (Consultant) – Occupational Therapist

    Kevin Reeves (Consultant) – Physical Therapist

    Melissa Ashley – OT/PT Aide

    Genevieve Begay – Mental Health Counselor

    Alta Piechowski-Begay – School Psychologist

     

    St. Michaels Indian School

    Vacant – K-12 Special Education Teacher

    Melvina Bigthumb – Speech-Language Pathologist

    Melissa Yoakam (Consultant) – Occupational Therapist

    Kevin Reeves (Consultant) – Physical Therapist

    Melissa Ashley – OT/PT Aide

    Ann Reeves (Consultant) – School Psychologist

Sped